Scientific Name: Santalum
Higher Classification: Santalaceae
Rank Name: Genus
SandalwoodPublished Date: 6/17/2023 5:58:58 AM
What is Sandalwood :
- Due to its coveted fragrance, sandalwood oil is used as an ingredient in perfumes, cosmetics, and soaps. There are also food-grade oils approved for use as a food flavoring (mainly for chocolates and candies).
- Sandalwood oil is also frequently incorporated into religious ceremonies or spiritual practices. Buddhists believe that the scent of sandalwood can help maintain alertness and focus during meditation.
What are its benefits :
- Sandalwood helps in removing Tan. it's imperative to save lots of yourself from the harmful rays of the sun. Its medicinal properties facilitate any quite burning sensation caused thanks to a skin problem or sunburn.
- It acts as an associate Astringent and Antiseptic.
- Sandalwood oil is believed to be beneficial in treating both physical and mental disorders, including anxiety, bronchitis, diarrhea, fatigue, fever, gallbladder problems, high blood pressure, indigestion, insomnia, liver problems, low libido, sore throat, and urinary tract infections.
- In aromatherapy, inhaling the aroma of sandalwood oil or absorbing it through the skin is thought to transmit messages to parts of the brain involved in controlling emotions.
- Sandalwood oil shows promise as a means of promoting healthier sleep.
- A compound found in sandalwood oil may help fight skin cancer. That compound is called α-santalol.