Scientific Name: Daucus carota subsp. sativus
Higher Classification: Wild carrot
Family Name: Apiaceae
Order Name: Apiales
Carrot Seed OilPublished Date: 6/17/2023 5:59:55 AM
Carrot Seed Oil is derived from the dried seeds of the wild carrot plant (Deuces carota), not your regular Waitrose variety. This untamed plant has hairy leaves and lacy white flowers with purple centers. Also called wild Queen Anne’s Lace, its origins can be traced back to Egypt, France, and India.
What are its benefits :
- Super Antioxidant: Antioxidants in this essential oil repair a lot of the damage done to your tissues by oxidants (free radicals), and stop them from doing further harm. Carrot Seed essential oil is super high in vitamins that encourage cellular repair and growth. In other words, Carrot Seed essential oil protects your skin from wrinkles!
- Super Detoxifier: It has the ability to detoxify the blood, tissues, muscles, and internal organs like the liver and kidneys. It helps flush toxins and water build-up in the skin.
- Sun Protection: This amazing essential oil promotes natural sun protection of between 24-35 SPF while allowing the beneficial rays through. That being said, you will burn if you spend a day in full, hot sun even with this oil in your skincare.
- Carrot Seed oil stimulates both circulation and metabolic function.
- Aromatherapy: Widely used for its mild and soothing, earthy aroma. It is very effective for relieving stress and anxiety, and for promoting a sense of wellbeing.
- Antiseptic, Antiviral & Disinfectant: This powerful essential oil can treat infections, protect against their effects, and it has antiseptic properties, including the ability to prevent tetanus.